Privacy Policy

Laragh House Developments Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are a Data Controller for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation and any other data protection legislation (“Data Protection Laws”) and are committed to protecting your Personal Data, which is any information identifying you as the Data Subject, and compyling with the Data Protection Laws.

This policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.

1. Information we collect from you

1.1. We will collect and process the following Personal Data about you:

1.1.1. Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by contacting us via our website at www.laragh.co.uk (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

1.1.2. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

1.1.3. Technical information, including [the Internet protocol (‘IP’) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

1.1.4. Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for’ page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page.

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy here.

3. Uses made of the information

3.1. We will only use your Personal Data to the extent that the law allows us to do so. Under the GDPR we will rely on the following legal bases for processing your Personal Data:

3.1.1. where you have given us your consent;

3.1.2. where it is necessary to perform a contract we have entered into or are about to enter into with you; or

3.1.3. where it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those interests.

3.2. Information you give to us. We will use this information:

3.2.1. to process an enquiry received from you, for example providing you with brochures, or responding to an expression of interest in one or more of our properties;

3.2.2. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

3.2.3. to notify you about changes to our services;

3.2.4. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and

3.2.5. if applicable processing your application for employment and we shall retain a copy of your CV in case of suitable future opportunities.

3.3. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

3.3.1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

3.3.2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

3.3.3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

3.3.4. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and

3.3.5. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

3.4. Information we receive from other sources. We will use this information to combine with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Disclosure of your information

4.1. You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with selected third parties including:

4.1.1. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. This may include designers who design promotional material and their sub-contractor who sends out marketing material on our behalf;

4.1.2. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and

4.1.3. credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

4.2. We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.2.1. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

4.2.2. if Laragh House Developments Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets; or

4.2.3. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our standard terms and conditions of business and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Laragh House Developments Limited, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Where we store your Personal Data

5.1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

5.2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Retention of Personal Data

6.1. We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected your Personal Data.

6.2. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of that Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

7. Your rights
Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

7.1. Request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a ‘subject access request’). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

7.2. Request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

7.3. Request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data in certain circumstances.

7.4. Object to processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

7.5. Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Persona Data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

7.6. Request the transfer of your Personal Data to another party.

7.7. Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). If you have any complaints about the way in which we process your Personal Data please do contact us, as set out below. Alternatively you have the right to lodge a formal complaint with the ICO.

7.8. If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your Personal Data, object to the processing of your Personal Data, or request that we transfer a copy of your Personal Data to another party, please contact our Data Protection Handler, Angie Robertson using the details provided below.

7.9. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

8. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

9. Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Data Protection Handler, Angie Robertson, Laragh House Developments Ltd, Sycamore Studios, New Road, Over, CB24 5PJ.  Tel:  01954 232 412.  Email angie@laragh.co.uk